1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

About Joss Stone

By

About Joss Stone

Born & Raised:

Real name: Joscelyn Stoker.
Born: April 11, 1987 in Dover, Kent, England. Raised in Devon, England.

Early Life:

Growing up, Joss lived in the rural county of Devon, England. The first album she owned, Aretha Franklin's Greatest Hits, inspired her to become a singer. After growing up listening to classic R&B and soul, she developed a throaty style of singing like some of her idols. In 2001, when she was 14, she got her first taste of singing for the masses when she appeared on the BBC television show "Star for a Night" and sang Aretha's "(You Make Me Feel Like A) Natural Woman." Then, in 2002, she flew from England to New York for an audition with S-Curve Records CEO Steve Greenberg and was offered a contract.

The Soul Sessions:

She later flew to Miami to start work on her debut album, The Soul Sessions, which was mainly covers of Soul classics, some of which Joss grew up listening to. While working on the album, she collaborated with people with solid credentials in the Miami soul scene such as Betty Wright, Benny Latimore, Timmy Thomas and Little Beaver, as well as contemporary acts Angie Stone and The Roots. The album, which was released in late 2003, reached the top 40 on the U.S. Billboard album chart and went on to sell over 610,000 copies in the United States.

Mind, Body & Soul:

After achieving critical acclaim for The Soul Sessions, Joss recorded an album full of original songs in 2004 called Mind, Body and Soul. It proved to be an even bigger success than her first album; it debuted at #1 in her native U.K. when she was still only 16, breaking the record for the youngest female ever to top the albums charts there, a record previously held by Avril Lavigne. It also just missed the top ten of the U.S. Billboard albums chart after peaking at No. 11. In 2007 and 2009 she released her third and fourth albums, Introducing Joss Stone, and Colour Me Free!. By 2011, she had formed her own label, Stone'd Records and self-released her fifth album, LP1.

Solo Discography:

2012: The Soul Sessions, Vol. 2
2011: The Best of Joss Stone 2003-2009
2011: LP1
2009: Colour Me Free!
2008: Introducing Joss Stone
2004: Mind, Body and Soul
2003: The Soul Sessions

Notable Awards:

2007: Grammy Award for Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals, with John Legend and Van Hunt, for the song "Family Affair."
2005: BRIT Award for British Female Solo Artist.
2005: BRIT Award for British Urban Act.

Notable Quote:

"Who says soul has only one colour?" - Joss Stone, 2004.
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. R & B / Soul
  4. Modern Artist Biographies
  5. G Through M
  6. About Joss Stone

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.