1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Ginuwine ... The Profile

By

Ginuwine ... The Profile © 550 Music/Epic Records.

Born & Raised:

Real name: Elgin Baylor Lumpkin, Born Oct. 15, 1970 in Washington, DC. He is named after former Los Angeles Lakers player (and current L.A. Clippers general manager) Elgin Baylor.

Early Life:

As a youngster, Lumpkin's interest in music was ignited by Prince and Michael Jackson. At the mere age of 12, he began performing at parties and bars with a local hip-hop group. He later worked as a Michael Jackson impressionist and sang with another local outfit, Physical Wonder. He graduated from Forestville High School in Forestville, Maryland and Prince Georges Community College in Largo, Maryland with a paralegal degree.

Rising Star:

In 1996, he adopted the name Ginuwine and was discovered by Jodeci. While in New York, he met Missy Elliott and producer Timothy "Timbaland" Mosley, who became his main collaborators through the 1990s. His first hit was the single "Pony" from his debut, Ginuwine ... The Bachelor. However, after his 1999 sophomore album, 100% Ginuwine, Ginuwine and Timbaland grew apart and since then, Ginuwine has worked with other producer-artists, including R. Kelly and Tank. Ginuwine and Timbaland remain good friends, however.

Beyond the Music:

In 2002, Ginuwine started his own label, Bag Entertainment. Ginuwine married rapper Sole (Tonya Johnston) on Sept. 8, 2003 in Mexico. The couple have two daughters together, Story and Dream. Sole has daughters De'jan and Cypress from her previous relationship. Ginuwine has a son, Elgin Jr., and two daughters, Ginel and Kayah, from previous relationships. In a 2006 interview, he said that he eventually plans on working with his friend & producer Timbaland again.

Discography:

1996: Ginuwine ... The Bachelor
1999: 100% Ginuwine
2001: The Life
2003: The Senior
2005: Back II Da Basics

The Final Word:

I always felt like if I ever got a chance, I would be successful. I was pretty sure of that, because this was something I wanted to do all my life and I was with the right people at the right time." -- Elgin "Ginuwine" Lumpkin, 2006.
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. R & B / Soul
  4. Modern Artist Biographies
  5. G Through M
  6. Ginuwine Profile

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.