1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Artist bio: The-Dream

By

Artist bio: The-Dream © Def Jam Recordings.

Born & Raised:

Birth Name: Terius Nash.
Born: June 14, 1978 in Rockingham, North Carolina.
Raised in Atlanta, Georgia.

Early Life:

The-Dream was born in North Carolina and lived there until moving to Atlanta with his mother when he was 2. After his mother died when Dream was still a child, he was raised by his grandfather. His grandfather, an avid music fan, introduced Dream to the music of many legendary R&B and Soul singers, including Sam Cooke and Al Green. In the third grade he enrolled in his first music class, where he learned to play the trumpet. By the time he finished high school, he'd also learned to play the drums and guitar. At the same time, his taste in music expanded and he became influenced by hip-hop artists like Timbaland.

Early Career:

In the early 2000s, when he was still developing his singing talents, Dream was signed to a deal with Redzone Entertainment. With Redzone, Dream began to write songs for the R&B boy band B2K. He continued writing and producing through the 2000s, including on the second album by R&B singer Nivea from 2003-2005. He married Nivea in 2004 after dating for a year. Eventually he and Nivea had three children together, while he continued writing and producing for others. In 2007, he and partner Tricky Stewart had their biggest success up to that point via Rihanna's hit song "Umbrella," which they co-wrote.

Solo Debut:

Thanks to the success of "Umbrella," Dream eventually signed a talent deal with Def Jam Records - the same label as Rihanna - and started work on his debut album. Around the same time, he and Nivea were splitting up; she began divorce proceedings in December 2007, about the same time that Dream's first album, Love/Hate, dropped. Love/Hate was fairly successful, debuting at No. 30 on Billboard's album chart. In early 2009, Dream began dating singer-actress Christina Milian, and his second solo album, Love Vs. Money, was released in March of that year, debuting at No. 2 on the Billboard chart.

Possible Retirement:

Dream and Christina Milian were married in September 2009, and she gave birth to their first child in February 2010. Dream's third album, Love King, was released in June 2010. He's publicly said on numerous occasions that it will be his last solo album, but that he'll still write for and produce other artists. He also has his own label, Radio Killa, a sub-imprint of Def Jam Records.

Notable Quote:

""It's the last album, period. I really would like it to be the last one if I could — in a perfect world." -- The-Dream, regarding his third album, Love King, to MTV News in March 2010.
  1. About.com
  2. Entertainment
  3. R & B / Soul
  4. Modern Artist Biographies
  5. The-Dream bio

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.